Property Owner Not Liable for Contractor’s Injury
[…] (“Automated Power”), an independent contractor to Nissan. Nissan had hired Automated Power to repair a partial outage at its Canton, Mississippi car manufacturing plant in March 2022. Rose argued that Nissan controlled “access” to a cubicle area where the repairs to the electrical wiring was to be completed, creating liability for the car maker.
As the injury occurred in Mississippi, both the trial court and the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals relied on a Mississippi statute which is significantly similar to Texas statute. Under Miss. Code. Ann. § 11-1-66, a premises owner cannot be held “liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the independent contractor’s employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known.”
An independent contractor, as defined under Mississippi law, is “a person who contracts with another to do something for him but who is not controlled by the other nor is subject to the other’s right to control with respect to his physical conduct in the performance of the undertaking.”